• -About Staples
  • Partner with Us
  • Login
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


1. Introduction

Staples Solutions B.V. and Staples Europe B.V. may process your personal data. We will use your personal data legitimately and responsibly in line with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

In this Privacy Statement, we describe who we are, how and for which purposes we process your personal data within Staples Solutions B.V. and Staples Europe B.V., how you can exercise your privacy rights, and all other information that may be relevant to you

We did our best to provide you with all information in a clear and readable format. However, if you have any questions about our use of your personal data after reading this Privacy Statement, you can contact us through the contact details provided below.

For information on how we use cookies and similar technologies, please read our Cookie Statement.

Finally, we would like to point out that we are continually developing and improving Staples Solutions B.V. and Staples Europe B.V.. If this brings about any changes in the way we process personal data, this will be reflected in this Privacy Statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly take notice of the Privacy Statement for any modifications. At the bottom of this Privacy Statement you can read when this Privacy Statement was last modified.

2. Who are we?

Staples Solutions B.V. is the data controller for Staples Solutions B.V. activities. Staples Europe B.V. is the data controller for Staples Europe B.V. activities. Our contact details are: Hoogoorddreef 62, 1101 BE Amsterdam, Netherlands.

If you want to contact Staples Solutions B.V. or Staples Europe B.V., please use the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

The DPO office can be contacted via: privacy@staples-solutions.com

3. For which purposes do we process your personal data?

Staples Solutions B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

Performance of a contract with vendors – We process your personal data to prepare and carry out the vendor agreement(s) as agreed upon.

Back office activities – We process your personal data for administrative and financial business activities, such as reporting and the managing and processing of invoices, rebates and collections.

Communication and marketing purposes – We process your personal data to manage our relationship with you, to carry out marketing activities, to make (personalized) offers, and/or to provide and share information about our services.

Staples Solutions B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes and is joint controller for these activities with the relevant local Staples entity:

Communication and marketing purposes – We process your personal data to manage our relationship with you.

Staples Europe B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Legal purposes – We process your personal data to conclude agreements, to provide legal advice and support, to advice on disputes and compliance.

Are you looking for more detailed information on how we process your personal data?

Performance of a contract with vendors

When a vendor concluded an agreement with Staples Solutions B.V., we are required to collect and process your personal data to perform the contract. To that end, we require the contact details from you and/or your organization.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract 

Back office activities

·       Invoices and collections management – After an order has been placed with one of the local Staples entities and the product is being or has been delivered, Staples Solutions B.V. will process invoice details. Staples Solutions B.V. also processes personal data to keep track of outstanding debtors with open or unpaid invoices. Customers with unpaid invoices will be included in the dunning process and will be sent frequent reminders. To this purpose, personal data such as contact details, order details and company details will be processed.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Communication and marketing purposes

·       Customer relationship management – Your relationship with Staples Solutions B.V. is important to us and as such, we take the utmost care to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. Customer relationship management includes the contact creation and registration of your account as a Staples customer. It also includes facilitating the sharing of your contact information within Staples Solutions B.V. to draft order proposals and send invoices to the right customer. To that end, we collect your contact details.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract, legitimate interest

·       Marketing and promotional offerings – Are you already a customer of Staples Solutions B.V. or have you indicated that you want to receive our promotional offerings? Existing customers can be included in a mailing list through which printed (or digital) catalogues, flyers and/or brochures are offered and sent. In order to send these offerings, we process your contact details and company details.

Legal basis: Consent, legitimate interest

Legal purposes

We process your personal data to conclude agreements, to provide legal advice and support, to advice on disputes and compliance.

·       Your data may be needed to conclude national and international commercial and procurement agreements for Staples Solutions B.V..

·       We may process your data to provide legal advice with respect to sales transactions and direct and indirect sourcing transactions and facilitate the commercial process, to advise and resolve disputes and provide legal support in relation to commercial contracting.

·       We may process your data to Advise on compliance in relation to distance selling (internet) and marketing.

Legal basis: Legal obligation

4. Which personal data do we collect about you?

We collect several categories of personal data when you make use of Staples Solutions B.V.:

  • Contact details (name, address, place of residence, e-mail, telephone number, fax number, etc.)
  • Company details (address, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, etc.)
  • Account details (username, password, customer ID, etc.);
  • Order details (invoice details, payment details, financial details, etc.)
  • Marketing & communication details (whether you have opted out for direct marketing, creation of mailing lists, social media details, geographic details, promotional offerings, etc.)
  • Web details (IP-address, pixels, cookies, etc.) 

We collect several categories of personal data when you make use of Staples Europe B.V.:

-       Contact details (name, address, email, telephone number, etc.)

-       Company details (name, address, etc.)

Staples Solutions B.V. collects the following personal data directly from you:

·       Personal data that you share when you conclude a contract with us, create an account and/or other data you have disclosed when using the Staples Solutions B.V. environment (contact details, company details).

·      Data collected about how you use our website through cookies (analytics).

Staples Europe B.V. collects the following personal data directly from you:

·       Personal data that you share when you conclude a contract with us, create an account and/or other data you have disclosed when using the Staples Solutions B.V. environment (contact details, company details).

5. On which legal ground do we base the processing of your personal data?

To be lawful, each processing of personal data has to be based on a so called ‘legal ground’ as listed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We process personal data associated with Staples Solutions B.V. and Staples Europe B.V. based on four legal grounds;

(1) for the performance of a (service) contract with you; or

(3) for compliance with a legal obligation; or

(4) for legitimate interests pursued by us; or

(4) your consent.

Performance of a contract

We use your personal data for processing necessary for performance of the service contract with you. Without these data, we would not be able to fulfil our side of the contract. The processing of orders and service requests falls under this legal ground.

Legal obligation

We are legally obliged to process your personal data in order to comply with fiscal and other legal obligations.

Legitimate interest

We use your personal data for our legitimate interests.

·       to be able to maintain a lasting relationship with you as a customer and to offer you products and services (e.g. direct marketing).

·       to be able to detect fraud and security incidents on our website.

·       to defend ourselves in legal proceedings.

·       to improve the effectiveness of our service through statistical analysis

We may use personal data in a personal, pseudonymous form to understand how we can develop and improve the service, as well as for reporting purposes, general statistical and analytical purposes. When circumstances make this necessary we may process personal data for fraud investigation or to fulfil legal obligations. Processing personal data for these purposes serves a legitimate business interest of ours.

Consent

In those cases where the previous three legal grounds do not apply, we process data with your unambiguous consent.

Note that you can always withdraw your given consent. Under the headline ‘Can you withdraw you given consent later on?’ you can read how to do so.

6. To whom do we provide your personal data?

We can provide your personal data to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in so far as permitted by law. Without your consent, we will not provide your personal data to recipients for their own marketing purposes.

Your personal data can be received by the following categories of recipients:

Internal Departments and Group companies

We may share personal data internally with other departments (such as Accounts Receivable) and with other entities of Staples Solutions for the purpose of providing you with information, products and/or services (such as registration and customer support), the development of new products, websites, applications, services, promotions and communication, and to prevent, trace and examine possible illegal activities, infringements of our policies, fraud and/or breaches of our data security.

Authorities
We may provide your personal data to supervisory authorities such as Tax and Customs Administration, the police and other statutory bodies. We provide your personal data:

·       To comply with a statutory obligation or court order; or

·       If this is necessary to prevent, trace or prosecute criminal acts; or

·       If this is necessary to enforce our policies, or to protect the rights and freedoms of others.

Business service companies (data processors)

We make use of business service companies to help us execute our business. These organizations act only on our instructions and are contractually bound by us not to use your data for their own purposes.

Payment service providers

When you purchase a service/product, you will also receive a request to provide your payment details. Those personal data may be collected and processed directly by the payment service provider. This provider is responsible for processing your payment details within the limits set by law.

Other

In certain cases, we may provide your personal data to third parties. We refer specifically to third parties which belong to the Staples Group or parties which will be part of the Staples Group and/or its legal successor as a result of a restructuring, merger or acquisition. 

7. Are your personal data being transferred outside of the European Union / European Economic Area?                             

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the European Union / European Economic Area. We have taken adequate measures to ensure that the transfers are safe and take place only within the limits set by law.

Your personal data is being transferred to the following countries outside the European Union:

•           The United States of America.

To ensure a proper level of protection we make sure that all data transfers is subject to any of the following safeguards:

•           Adequacy decision from the European Commission (e.g. EU-US Privacy    

            Shield), or

•           Standard Contractual Clauses from the European Commission.

8. How do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will be removed or made anonymous when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy statement.

There are instances where certain elements of your personal data are stored for a longer period of time due to certain legal obligations set out by public institutions. We may also store elements of your personal data for our own legitimate interest, such as detecting fraud, handling potential disputes, or facilitating our contractual arrangements with third parties such as vendors.

9. How can you exercise your privacy rights (data subject rights)?

At every desired moment, you can request to access, rectify or erase your personal data or you can object to direct marketing and profiling. In addition to this, you may also have the right of restriction of processing concerning your personal data, the right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. These rights are known as your ‘data subject rights’.

To invoke your data subject rights, please contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Please keep in mind that we may ask for additional information to verify your identity.

If you no longer want to receive direct marketing communication, please contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

10. Can you withdraw your consent?

Once given, you may always withdraw your consent. Please keep in mind that withdrawal does not have retrospective effect.

You can withdraw your consent for commercial communications using the unsubscribe link in the last communication you received.

If you want to withdraw your consent for other processing activities, please contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

11. Can you lodge a complaint?

You can lodge a complaint with us via the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Furthermore, you can lodge a complaint via the Dutch Data Protection Authority ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV, The Hague, Netherlands.

12. How can I contact Staples Solutions B.V. or Staples Europe B.V.?

If you have any questions about the way we process your personal data that are not answered by this privacy statement, please contact: Privacy@staples-solutions.com.

13. When was the last modification made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement applies since 25-05-2018. The last modifications to this Privacy Statement were made on 25-05-2018.



Contact
close

Let's Talk in Person

You can call a Staples representative at the following number:

+31 (0)20 651 1111

You can also fill out the form below and one of our representatives will get in touch with you shortly.

Get help

General
Submit